APHIAplus Western Project

Project Description

APHIA PLUS was a five-year USAID-funded project that started in 2011.  APHIA PLUS is commonly abbreviated as A+ and in full stands for: A-Aids; P-Population; H-Health; I-Integrated; A-Assistance; P-People led, people owned; L-Leadership in all structures; U-Universal access to services; S-Sustainability. The project is dedicated to working with the marginalized, poor and underserved groups to improve their well-being in economic security, food and nutrition, education, and water, Sanitation and Hygiene initiatives. The project is implemented in a consortium of four Partners: PATH, EGPAF, JHPIEGO, World Vision Kenya.

 

Ananda Marga Universal Relief Team (AMURT) has been a sub-awardee in this project, specifically mandated to provide care and support services to 5102 targeted OVC. AMURT is a local implementing partner for APHIAplus Western Kenya, project covering Rarieda district in Siaya County, Mbita & Rachuonyo South in Homa Bay County of the larger Nyanza province. The project works towards   providing care and support to Orphans and Vulnerable Children while addressing social determinants of health focusing on existing community structures and household approaches. Service delivery is carried out by community health workers aligned to the MOPH roll out of GOK community strategy.

Overall Project Objectives

  • Strengthened leadership, management and governance for sustained health programs;
  • Health Systems strengthened for sustainable delivery of quality services;
  • Increased use of quality health services, products and information
  • Social Determinants of health addressed to improve the well-being of marginalized, poor and under-served populations

 

Specific Objectives for OVC component

  • To provide 5102 orphans and vulnerable children within Siaya & Homa Bay county with basic package of care and support services, (in the areas of education, health, shelter, food and nutrition, psychosocial support, protection)
  • Provide household economic strengthening of the targeted orphans and vulnerable children. These services will be provided based on needs determined through a child status index survey.

 

Geographical coverage 

The project is implemented in both Siaya and Homa-Bay counties specifically covering wards highlighted below:

WARDS CURRENTLY ADDITIONNEW TARGET
WEST ASEMBO4986391137
EAST ASEMBO012401240
WEST UYOMA1170117
NORTH UYOMA45045
GEMBE94836930
RUSINGA96096
KASGUNGA185565750
KAKELO/KOKWANYO1340134
WEST KAMAGAK134764898
WEST KASIPUL95795890
SOUTH KASIPUL95804899
CENTRAL KASIPUL0875875
EAST KAMAGAK0875875
149373938886